Post jobs for free and hire candidates nearby with Worknrby

Privacy Policy

www.worknrby.com (referred to as “Worknrby” or the “Company” or “we” or “us” or “ours”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when you are using our services and products.
This policy (together with the Terms and Conditions which can be found on the website and or Application) explains what types of personal and non-personal information we collect when you use the website and or application and the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us with regards to opening and maintaining an account with us.
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By disclosing your personal information to us by using the Website and/or Application, or any communication, queries with regards to the services we render, you give consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this policy. The Company uses the personal information collected from you to provide our service exclusively and not for any other use for which due consent has not been obtained by the User in advance. We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent except where mentioned in this policy.
This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which the Website uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use this Website and/or Application.

What information we collect

If you register as a user of the Website and/or Application, you will be asked to enter the details of skills you have as a job seeker or as an employer as per the set input keys and pin code followed by your phone number. Then you will be directed to page where you are required to enter the details such as First Name, Last Name, email, date of birth, Gender, Mobile No. and the User Type (Job Seeker or Employer).

If you are a job seeker, then you will be required to fill in the details such as your picture (optional), Job title, skills, total years of experience, education, residence, pin code and details with respect to your previous employment in order to create a profile on Website and/or Application.

If you are an employer, then you will be required to fill in the details such as company logo (optional), business name, office pin code, location and team size, details with respect to Job offer and timings details in order to create a profile on Website and/or Application. By such steps, the users are required to input certain basic information which are personal to the users including both job seeker and employer.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the following purposes:-

  • To open an account;
  • To enable you to use the Website and/or Application;
  • enable you to find prospective employer or job seeker as per your requirement;
  • To send you the relevant communications with respect to the job or employment opportunity.

Steps for Account Protection-

  • Account creation through confirmation through OTP via sms on registered mobile number of the user and requires at each time you login.
  • Worknrby is hosted in Amazon Web Services data centres and uses their best in class secure infrastructure.
  • All servers are protected with a strong firewall, and only key team members have access.
  • Systems are audited regularly and always up-to-date with the latest in security fixes.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on www.worknrby.com privacy page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or message and upon such information you agree to accept the change in our policy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

When might we disclose your personal information

Except to the extent required by any applicable law or governmental or judicial body, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party or employer except in the event when a job seeker applies to a job over the Website and/or Application. Upon clicking “Apply Job” or similar icon, your personal information or resume as shared on the Website and or Application shall be shared with the selected employer for the benefit of the job seeker only and job prospects and in such case, you undertake risk of misuse/ distribution/mismanagement of your personal information by the employer as it shall be your liability to verify the contents posted by the employer.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Cookies are text files stored, either on a temporary or persistent basis on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking and maintaining specific information about the use and users of the Website and/or Application. Cookies are used to understand and analyze what all pages do the visitors prefer visiting the most. Changes and modifications in the site take place after keeping these statistics in mind.

The data collected by cookies is anonymous. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer’s hard drive by searching for files with “cookie” in it and deleting them. In addition, if you want to stop cookies from being stored on your computer, you can edit your browser settings so that cookies are blocked. Unfortunately, if you block cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, cookies cannot be deleted while using the Application.

In order to improve the Site and the services we offer you, we may use (temporary and persistent) cookies, authorized third parties cookies, web beacons and/or other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable data. This non-personally identifiable data helps us to track browsing behavior, to create specific or tailor-made offers or advertisements, and to monitor and record the visits and use of the Site.

If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website and/or Application, you agree to our use of cookies.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in third party servers owned and controlled by Amazon Web Services (“AWS”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however, we shall not be liable in the event of any breach with respect to your personal information by AWS.

Links to other websites

The Website and/or Application may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave Website and/or Application, you agree that we do not have any control over that other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Strict Adherence to Law:

We believe in creating safe environment and technology for our clients and accordingly we believe in law compliant policies and other recommendations of different committees comprised of the experts for Data Protection constituted by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology as the same may become a law in future. We are also confirming and following the guidelines provided in draft Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018 as well as adhering to the Data Protection Act, 1998 to extend our services to you and shall adhere to consent based processing of your data we collect.